/ LEGAL NOTICE

Legal notice and privacy policy

The company VINCENT DURANT CHOCOLATIER, concerned about the rights of individuals, in particular with regard to automated processing and in a desire for transparency with its customers, has implemented a policy covering all these treatments, the purposes pursued by them as well as the means of action available to individuals so that they can best exercise their rights.

For any additional information on the protection of personal data, we invite you to consult the site: https://www.cnil.fr/

Continuing to use this site implies unreserved acceptance of the following terms and conditions of use.

The currently online version of these conditions of use is the only one opposable throughout the duration of use of the site and until a new version replaces it.


Article 1 - Legal notices


Site: vincentdurantchocolatier.com:

1.2 Publisher:

VINCENT DURING CHOCOLATIER

Headquarters: 197 route de relevant

01400 CHATILLON SUR CHALARONNE

SIRET: 844 873 604 00012

Activity: Chocolatier- Confectioner

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

1.3 Host:

WIX.COM Inc

500 Terry A françois Blvd san Francisco

CA 94158

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

Article 2 - Access to the site


Access to the site and its use are reserved for strictly personal use. You agree not to use this site and the information or data contained therein for commercial, political, advertising purposes and for any form of commercial solicitation and in particular the sending of unsolicited e-mails.


Article 3 - Site content


All brands, photographs, texts, comments, illustrations, images, animated or not, video sequences, sounds, as well as all computer applications that could be used to make this site work and more generally all the elements reproduced or used on the site are protected by the laws in force in respect of intellectual property.

They are the full and entire property of the publisher or its partners. Any reproduction, representation, use or adaptation, in any form whatsoever, of all or part of these elements, including computer applications, without the prior written consent of the publisher, is strictly prohibited. The fact that the publisher does not initiate proceedings upon becoming aware of these unauthorized uses does not constitute acceptance of said uses and waiver of prosecution.


Article 4 - Site management


For the good management of the site, the editor can at any time:

- suspend, interrupt or limit access to all or part of the site, reserve access to the site, or to certain parts of the site, to a specific category of Internet users;

- delete any information that may disrupt its operation or contravene national or international laws;

- suspend the site in order to carry out updates.


Article 5 - Responsibilities


The publisher cannot be held liable in the event of failure, breakdown, difficulty or interruption of operation, preventing access to the site or to one of its functions.

The connection material to the site you use is under your sole responsibility. You must take all appropriate measures to protect your equipment and your own data, in particular from virus attacks via the Internet. You are also solely responsible for the sites and data you consult.

The publisher cannot be held responsible in the event of legal proceedings against you:

- due to the use of the site or any service accessible via the Internet;

- due to your non-compliance with these general conditions.

The publisher is not responsible for any damage caused to yourself, to third parties and / or to your equipment as a result of your connection or your use of the site and you waive any action against him as a result.

If the publisher were to be the subject of an amicable or legal procedure because of your use of the site, he could turn against you to obtain compensation for all damages, sums, convictions and costs that could result from this procedure.


Article 6 - Hypertext links

The establishment by users of all hypertext links to all or part of the site

Any information accessible via a link to other sites is not published by the publisher. The publisher has no right to the content present in said link.


Article 7 - Data collection and protection

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject); is deemed identifiable a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to a name, an identification number or to one or more specific elements, specific to his physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social.

The personal information that can be collected on the site is mainly used by the publisher for managing relations with you, and if necessary for processing your orders.

  

Article 8 - Right of access, rectification and delisting of your data

In application of the regulations applicable to personal data, users have the following rights:

  • the right of access: they can exercise their right of access, to know the personal data concerning them, by writing to the email address mentioned below. In this case, before the implementation of this right, the Platform may request proof of the user's identity in order to verify its accuracy;

  • the right of rectification: if the personal data held by the Platform are inaccurate, they may request the updating of the information;

  • the right to delete data: users can request the deletion of their personal data, in accordance with applicable data protection laws;

  • the right to limit processing: users can ask the Platform to limit the processing of personal data in accordance with the assumptions provided for by the GDPR;

  • the right to object to the processing of data: users can object to their data being processed in accordance with the assumptions provided for by the GDPR;

  • the right to portability: they can request that the Platform give them the personal data they have provided to transmit them to a new Platform.

You can exercise this right by contacting us at the following address:

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

Vincent Durant Chocolatier

197 falling road

01400 CHATILLON SUR CHALARONNE

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

Or by email, to the address:

vdchocolatier@gmail.com

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

All requests must be accompanied by a photocopy of a signed valid identity document and mention the address at which the publisher can contact the requester. The response will be sent within one month of receipt of the request. This one-month period may be extended by two months if the complexity of the request and / or the number of requests so require.

In addition, and since Law No. 2016-1321 of October 7, 2016, people who wish to do so have the possibility of organizing the fate of their data after their death. For more information on the subject, you can consult the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/.

Users can also lodge a complaint with the CNIL on the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr .

We recommend that you contact us first before filing a complaint with the CNIL, because we are at your disposal to resolve your problem.

Article 9 - Use of data

The personal data collected from users is intended to provide the services of the Platform, to improve them and to maintain a secure environment. The legal basis for processing is the execution of the contract between the user and the Platform. More specifically, the uses are as follows:

- access and use of the Platform by the user;

- management of the operation and optimization of the Platform;

- implementation of user assistance;

- verification, identification and authentication of data transmitted by the user;

- personalization of services by displaying advertisements based on the user's browsing history, according to their preferences;

- prevention and detection of fraud, malware (malicious software) and management of security incidents;

- management of any disputes with users;

- sending of commercial and advertising information, according to user preferences;

Article 10 - Data retention policy

The Platform keeps your data for the time necessary to provide you with its services or assistance.

To the extent reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory obligations, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also retain some of your information as necessary, even after you have closed your account. or that we no longer need to provide our services to you.

Article 11- Sharing of personal data with third parties

Personal data may be shared with third-party companies exclusively in the European Union, in the following cases:

- when the user publishes information accessible to the public in the free comment areas of the Platform;

- when the user authorizes the website of a third party to access his data;

- when the Platform uses the services of providers to provide user assistance, advertising and payment services. These service providers have limited access to user data, as part of the performance of these services, and have a contractual obligation to use them in accordance with the provisions of the applicable data protection regulations. personal character;

- if required by law, the Platform may transmit data to respond to complaints made against the Platform and comply with administrative and legal procedures.

Article 12 - Commercial offers

You are likely to receive commercial offers from the publisher. If you do not want it, please click on the following link:.

Your data may be used by the publisher's partners for commercial prospecting purposes, if you do not wish it, please click on the following link:.

If, while consulting the site, you access personal data, you must refrain from any collection, any unauthorized use and any act that may constitute an invasion of the privacy or reputation of individuals. The publisher declines all responsibility in this regard.

The data are kept and used for a period in accordance with the legislation in force.


Article 13 - Cookies

What is a cookie " ?

A "Cookie" or tracer is an electronic file placed on a terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) and read for example when consulting a website, reading an e-mail, installing or the use of software or a mobile application, regardless of the type of terminal used (source: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-traceurs-que-dit-la -law ).

By browsing this site, "cookies" from the company responsible for the site concerned and / or third-party companies may be placed on your terminal.

When you first browse this site, an explanatory banner on the use of "cookies" will appear. Therefore, by continuing to browse, the customer and / or prospect will be deemed to be informed and to have accepted the use of said "cookies". The consent given will be valid for a period of thirteen (13) months. The user has the option of deactivating cookies from their browser settings.

All information collected will only be used to track the volume, type and configuration of traffic using this site, to develop its design and layout and for other administrative and planning purposes and more generally to improve the service. that we offer you.

For more information on the use, management and deletion of "cookies", for any type of browser, we invite you to consult the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les -tools-to-master them .


Article 14 - Photographs and representation of products


The photographs of products, accompanying their description, are not contractual and do not bind the publisher.


Article 15 - Applicable law


The present conditions of use of the site are governed by French law and subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the publisher's head office, subject to specific attribution of jurisdiction arising from a particular law or regulation.


Article 16 - Contact us


For any questions, information on the products presented on the site, or concerning the site itself, you can leave a message at the following address:

vdchocolatier@gmail.com

/ PAYMENT METHODS

- Credit / debit card
- PAYPAL

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

/ CGV

Terms of Sales

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

The company VINCENT DURANT CHOCOLATIER is an individual company, registered with the RCS of BOURG EN BRESS under the number 844 873 604 RM, whose head office is located at 197 Route de Relevant - 01400 Châtillon sur Chalaronne, represented by Mr DURANT Vincent, it will be appointed in the remainder of the document by the generic term VINCENT DURANT CHOCOLATIER.

The VINCENT DURANT CHOCOLATIER brand is registered in France and internationally for chocolates and other confectionery.
The SUPPLIER's products are marketed under the VINCENT DURANT CHOCOLATIER brand; they will hereafter be referred to as the VINCENT DURANT PRODUCTS.
The VINCENT DURANT PRODUCTS online sales site is accessible at:

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

www.vincentdurantchocolatier.com

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

Orders must be for personal use. Resale, use or transformation of our products for commercial use is strictly prohibited without our authorization.

The consumer will be designated in the remainder of the document by the CLIENT or YOU.

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

VINCENT DURANT PRODUCTS are shipped in protective packaging, the fact remains that chocolate is a fragile product and the SUPPLIER reserves the right not to respond to orders at certain times of the year and more particularly in hot periods.

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

1 - Purpose and application

1.1 These T & Cs are brought to the attention of each customer to enable him to place an order.

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

1.2 These T & Cs apply to all orders placed by the CUSTOMER, whether they are orders placed online, by phone or email.

1.3 The GTC are therefore accepted for any order placed. No particular condition emanating from the customer can prevail over these conditions.

2 - Order and acceptance

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

2.1 The order is subject to our acceptance and is not deemed to have been accepted by VINCENT DURANT CHOCOLATIER until after sending an acceptance email to the CUSTOMER.

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

2.2 VINCENT DURANT CHOCOLATIER reserves the right to refuse an order made to it as soon as it is abnormal or emanates from a CUSTOMER familiar with payment incidents.

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

2.3 The sale is only carried out once the payment has been received.

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

2.4 VINCENT DURANT CHOCOLATIER reserves the right to refuse an order made to it if it is abnormal or emanates from a CUSTOMER familiar with payment incidents.

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

3 Right of withdrawal

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

3.1 The 7-day right of withdrawal does not apply for contracts for the supply of perishable products, such as chocolates and confectionery. Also the customer can not rely on it. However, as far as possible, the customer may modify or cancel his order provided that his order has not already been shipped. In the event of a cancellation, no refund will be made but a credit for the amount of the order will be made.

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

4- Prices and payment

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

4.1 The prices displayed on the site are displayed in Euros and inclusive of tax.

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

4.2 Payment is made when ordering by credit card.

5- Delivery

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

5.1 The customer undertakes to complete the order form accurately. The customer is responsible for the indications given for delivery. In the event of an error in the wording of the recipient's contact details, VINCENT DURANT CHOCOLATIER cannot be held responsible for the inability to deliver the recipient. If the customer wishes to forward the package to another address, the additional costs will be borne by the customer.

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

5.2 Orders are shipped within 5 days of receipt of payment.

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

5.3 The delivery costs are the responsibility of the customer.

 

5.4 VINCENT DURANT CHOCOLATIER cannot be held responsible for any deterioration that may occur to the products if the package has been opened during delivery, or if the recipient is absent when the package is dropped off. all usual reservations are to be formulated to the carrier upon delivery.

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

6- Conservation

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

Our chocolates can be stored in a cool, dry place and at room temperature between 18 ° C and 20 ° C within 4 WEEKS

7 - Complaints

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

Reservations made to carriers will be confirmed by registered letter with acknowledgment of receipt sent to VINCENT DURANT CHOCOLATIER, within 48 hours of the date of receipt of the order.

No reservations can be made on the quality criteria concerning the taste, freshness and appearance of the products.


No return, refund or replacement will be accepted by VINCENT DURANT CHOCOLATIER

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

In the event of a complaint, the customer will contact:

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

By mail :

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

VINCENT DURING CHOCOLATIER

197 route de Relevant

Villardy

01400 Châtillon sur Chalaronne

By email :

In addition to this, you need to know more about it.

vdchocolatier@gmail.com

View for sale abroad

On the site show the price per kg